Re: [CR]Re:Titanium cage TA pedals


Example: Events:BVVW

To: oldbike8538@juno.com
Cc: classicrendezvous@bikelist.org
Date: Thu, 25 Apr 2002 20:22:58 -0700
Subject: Re: [CR]Re:Titanium cage TA pedals
From: "Mark A. Perkins" <bicyclemark@juno.com>


Mario:

Just MHO, but nothing about working with Ti is easy. I once made an internally threaded hollow Ti axle for a special hub which I wanted to put on a funny bike, and the (new) tap would only go about 3/4 to 1 turn before it got hot (using cutting fluid), and bound up and I had to back it out, squirt some more fluid into the hole and try again. It took a while, but I got the job done. Ti is like stainless steel in that it work hardens, but more quickly. My experience working with Ti is limited, so If anyone feels the need to correct me, go head on, but I think it would take a very long to cut pedal plates out of the stuff with a jewelers saw, probably wasting a lot of blades too.

"Bicycle Mark" Perkins Fresno Cycling Club - Historian Fresno, California, U.S.A.

On Thu, 25 Apr 2002 16:53:15 -0400 Mario Girasa <oldbike8538@juno.com> writes:
>
> Thank you to everyone for your help. I found a set of silver alloy cages,
> weighed them on my postal scale, and they were the same weight as the
> anodized ones, verdict = aluminum. However ... the design of these cages
> is so simple, I bet some nice cages could be cut out of a sheet of
> titanium with a jewelers saw (assuming titanium cuts easily that way).
> Thanks again !
> Mario Girasa, Cambridge, MA