Re: [CR]Cinelli question

(Example: Events:Cirque du Cyclisme:2004)

Date: Tue, 16 Oct 2007 14:13:39 -0700 (PDT)
From: Raymond Dobbins <>
Subject: Re: [CR]Cinelli question
To:, Classic Rendezvous Bike List <>
In-Reply-To: <>

My interpretation (read guess) is that somebody in the shop decided to redesign/rename the decals, but at some point either they ordered the old ones again accidentally, or the printer accidentally filled an order for new decals with old ones, and Cinelli found itself using both over time.

It's seems perfectly believable to me that Cinelli wasn't about to throw away a perfectly good batch of decals, and so they simply decided not to make a big deal about which decal was used. How could they have imagined that one day there would be a thing called the Internet, and the CR list, where hundreds of people would out them worldwide for their lackadaisical attitude toward decal consistency? :)

Ray Dobbins Miami FL USA wrote: body{font-family: Geneva,Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;font-size:9pt;background-color: #ffffff;color: black;} the explanation Andrea offered seems to close the matter...but it doesn't really clarify the mystery of stickers that are completely unlike each other. I don't see how a "printer's error" would account for two totally different stickers. That doesn't look like an error. That looks like a deliberate decision... Ah well. c

-----Original Message----- From: Raymond Dobbins Sent: Oct 16, 2007 1:33 PM To: Subject: Re: [CR]Cinelli question

There's a site out there that has a reprint of the letter from Andrea Cinelli, where he explains and I clearly remember he said there was no tubing difference, that the different decals meant nothing.

Hopefully somebody will chime in with the link to that site.

Ray wrote: body{font-family: Geneva,Arial,Helvetica,sans-serif;font-size:9pt;background-color: #ffffff;color: black;} yeah, see, I remember some kind of discussion on the topic too, but I couldn't find it in the archives. I'll have to look again. The speciale corsa and super corsa stickers are very different looking, so a printing mix-up seems unlikely. I wonder if there was some sort of tubing difference.. c

-----Original Message----- From: Raymond Dobbins Sent: Oct 16, 2007 1:10 PM To:, Subject: Re: [CR]Cinelli question

What I read somewhere (may have been here), is that there was some miscommuincation with the printer, and the second batch of decals came back Super instead of Speciale Corsa (or vice-versa), and Cinelli decided to just use them instead of ordering a new batch.

I believe that Andrea Cinelli explained this in an email or letter to someone who is or was on the list.

I'm almost sure this is in the archives.

Ray Dobbins Miami FL USA wrote: No doubt this has been done to death at some point. I checked the archives, though, and couldn't quite find the answer to the question, so, here goes:

to you Cinelli experts out there--is there any meaningful difference between a 70s Cinelli frame with a Speciale Corsa sticker on it, and one with a Super Corsa sticker? tubing? weight? Anything?

this is one of those long-time itches.. Finally getting around to scratching it.


Charles Andrews
Los Angeles