Re: [CR] bending steel forks to a radius

(Example: Component Manufacturers:Cinelli)

From: "kevin sayles" <kevinsayles@tiscali.co.uk>
To: "Charles Nighbor" <cnighbor1@comcast.net>, "Ken Freeman" <kenfreeman096@gmail.com>
References: <548DE128E374410298EBD464B9291AC6@gateway2v8e13w>
In-Reply-To: <548DE128E374410298EBD464B9291AC6@gateway2v8e13w>
Date: Mon, 26 Apr 2010 23:00:36 +0100
Cc: classicrendezvous@bikelist.org
Subject: Re: [CR] bending steel forks to a radius


Charles, that's one way of doing it.......when the forks are fully brazed up straight.....but obviously this effects the brake clearance.......the more the blades are curved, the shorter the clearance!

The method I prefer is to bend each fork blade individually, then cut to get the required fork rake [offset] then cut the upper section of the blade to get the correct brake clearance. But like Bill, a wooden former is used, with a extension tube to get the leverage.

cheers
Kevin Sayles
Bridgwater Somerset UK


----- Original Message -----
From: Charles Nighbor
To: Ken Freeman
Cc: classicrendezvous@bikelist.org
Sent: Monday, April 26, 2010 9:53 PM
Subject: [CR] bending steel forks to a radius



>I watched Bill Davidson after fork was complete but blades still straight.
>Next he put fork into a rig he had made. the rig was a hardwood piece of
>wood with a radiuses groove in that matched bend he wanted in fork blade.
>The fork tips went into a bolt to hold them in place. Than with a long
>piece of pipe over the steerer tube he slowly pulled down and bent it. Yes
> Thanks
> Charles Nighbor Architect